AUDIO AND VIDEOTAPING OTHERS IN VIRGINIA
[…] AUDIO AND VIDEOTAPING OTHERS IN VIRGINIA

This post should not be considered as providing any legal advice. It is purely for informative purposes only. If you have questions, you should speak to an attorney immediately.

In Virginia, there are statutes that prohibit the videotaping or filming of another and the illegal interception of a wire, electronic or oral communications. The following Virginia statutes should provide guidance:

§ 19.2-62. Interception, disclosure, etc., of wire, electronic or oral communications unlawful; penalties; exceptions.

A. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who:

1. Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, electronic or oral communication;

2. Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical or other device to intercept any oral communication;

3. Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or

4. Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.